Home page Rocket Kitchen

World Rowing Cup III

  • 09 Jul 19
New Zealand’s Elite team are preparing for 2019 World Rowing Cup III in Rotterdam, Netherlands 12 – 14 July.

SKY Sport will stream a combination of live racing and highlights from 14 July for all New Zealand based supporters. Screening times are available to view here.

Regatta Information

  • Live audio commentary and the live race tracker will be available for races on www.worldrowing.com
  • Follow World Rowing on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and YouTube for behind the scenes interviews, live updates, photos and more.
  • Regatta information can be found here.
  • Entries can be found here.
  • For up to date weather information, click here.
  • World Rowing's live stream is delayed in NZ & US for 24 hours after racing ends. Details of SKY Sport's coverage are available here.

Supplied by World Rowing

Venue Information

The Willem-Alexander Baan is named after the Dutch King and is located near the port city of Rotterdam in the Netherlands. It is an artificial lake that was built in 2011 and it has been used for rowing regattas since 2012. Its first major competition was the European University Games in 2014 before it held the largest-ever World Rowing event – the junior, under-23 and senior international event World Rowing Championships in 2016. Rotterdam is the second largest city in the Netherlands and Europe’s largest port. It hosts many of the Netherlands’ large sporting events.

Supplied by World Rowing

World Rowing Cup III Team

Women’s Single Scull

Emma Twigg (Hawkes Bay Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Mike Rodger (coach)

Women’s Coxless Pair 1

Kerri Gowler (Aramoho Whanganui Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Grace Prendergast (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Gary Hay (coach)

Women's Coxless Pair 2

Ruby Tew (Star Boating Club, Central RPC)

Kirstyn Goodger (Wairau Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Marion Horwell (coach)

Women’s Lightweight Double Scull

Zoe McBride (Nelson Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Jackie Kiddle (Star Boating Club, Central RPC)

James Coote (coach)

Women’s Lightweight Single Scull

Sophie MacKenzie (Wairau Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Mike Rodger (coach)

Women’s Eight

Beth Ross (Petone Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Ella Greenslade (Wairau Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Emma Dyke (Timaru Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Jackie Gowler (Aramoho Whanganui Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Kelsey Bevan (Counties-Manukau Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Lucy Spoors (Canterbury Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Kerri Gowler (Aramoho Whanganui Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Grace Prendergast (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Caleb Shepherd (coxswain) (Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Gary Hay (coach)

Women’s Four

Davina Waddy (Canterbury Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Eve Macfarlane (Canterbury Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Kelsi Walters (Counties-Manukau Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Phoebe Spoors (Canterbury Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Marion Horwell (coach)

Men’s Single Scull 1

Robbie Manson (Wairau Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Mike Rodger (coach)

Men’s Single Scull 2

Isaac Grainger (Auckland Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Mark Stallard (coach)

Men’s Coxless Pair 1

Tom Murray (Blenheim Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Michael Brake (North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Gary Roberts (coach)

Men’s Coxless Pair 2

Anthony Allen (Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Ian Seymour (Wairau Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Tony O’Connor (coach)

Men’s Double Scull

Chris Harris (Aramoho Whanganui Rowing Club, Central RPC)

John Storey (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Calvin Ferguson (coach)

Men’s Lightweight Double Scull

Harrison Somerville (Blenheim Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Matt Dunham (Cambridge Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Calvin Ferguson (coach)

Men’s Lightweight Single Scull

Ben van Dalen (Cambridge Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Calvin Ferguson (coach)

Men’s Quad

Cameron Crampton (Timaru Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Jordan Parry (Tauranga Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Lewis Hollows (West End Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Nathan Flannery (Union Christchurch Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Mark Stallard (coach)

Men’s Eight

Brook Robertson (Nelson Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Hamish Bond (North End Rowing Club)

James Lassche (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Mahe Drysdale (West End Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Matt MacDonald (North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Phillip Wilson (Petone Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Shaun Kirkham (Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Stephen Jones (West End Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Sam Bosworth (coxswain) (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Tony O’Connor (coach)