Home page Rocket Kitchen

Henley Royal Regatta

  • 01 Jul 19

The 2019 Henley Royal Regatta broke records again this year with 660 entries, an increase of almost 100 on the benchmark set in 2018, with 159 overseas crews representing 17 nations, around 1900 athletes.

Multiple New Zealand clubs and athletes will compete at the regatta 3-7 July, including Rowing NZ elite athletes and the New Zealand Defence Force King’s Cup crew.

The King’s Cup commemorates the Centenary of the 1919 Royal Henley Peace Regatta. Crews from the original six nations of Australia, Canada, France, New Zealand, the UK and the USA, will be joined by Germany and the Netherlands, to compete in a knock-out format over the final three days of the 2019 Regatta.

In 2018 Mahé Drysdale equaled Stuart Mackenzie’s record in the Diamond Challenge Sculls (six-time winners) and will be vying for a record seven wins, and will compete in both the Diamond Challenge Sculls and the Grand Challenge Cup.

  • All five days of the regatta can be watched live and on demand on YouTube.
  • The 2019 entry list can be found here
  • Results and photography will be available here throughout race days.
Rowing NZ and New Zealand club entries:

Remenham Challenge Cup

Jackie Gowler

Ella Greenslade

Kerri Gowler

Beth Ross

Lucy Spoors

Kelsey Bevan

Emma Dyke

Grace Prendergast

Caleb Shepherd (coxswain)

Hambleden Pairs Challenge Cup

Kerri Gowler

Grace Prendergast

The Stonor Challenge Trophy (1)

Brooke Donoghue

Olivia Loe

The Stonor Challenge Trophy (2)

Sam Voss

Hannah Osborne

Princess Royal Challenge Cup

Emma Twigg

Grand Challenge Cup

Hamish Bond

Mahé Drysdale

Stephen Jones

Shaun Kirkham

James Lassche

Matt Macdonald

Brook Robertson

Philip Wilson

Sam Bosworth (coxswain)

Double Sculls Challenge Cup

Chris Harris

John Storey

Diamond Challenge Sculls

Mahé Drysdale

Competing under West End Rowing Club

Mark Evans

Competing under New Zealand Defence Force

King’s Cup

Australian Defence Force, Australia

Bundeswehr, Germany

Canadian Armed Forces, Canada

Forces Armées Françaises, France

New Zealand Defence Force, New Zealand

Royal Netherlands Armed Forces, Netherlands

United Kingdom Armed Forces

United States Armed Forces, U.S.A.

Visitors’ Challenge Cup

M. O’Leary

C. Rogerson

A. Dickinson

W. New

Competing under Waikato Rowing Club and Tauranga Rowing Club

Thames Challenge Cup

T. Gregory-Hunt

A. Wakefield

T. O’Reilly

F. McSwiney

T. Sele

C. Porteous

K. Neville

J. Earl

M. Dessoulavy (coxswain)

Competing under Wairau Rowing Club

Fawley Challenge Cup

B. Franich

H. Fitzpatrick

S. McHugh

T. Berry

Competing under St Peter’s College, Auckland

Wyfold Challenge Cup

H. Pawson

H. Maxwell

T. Monaghan

L. Watts

Competing under Aramaho Whanganui Rowing Club