2019 Rowing NZ U18 Team Announcement
Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected into the 2019 North and South Island U18 teams to compete against each other at Lake Karapiro, 19th-20th April 2019.
2019 Rowing NZ U18 Teams
North Island Team
Girl’s Coxed Eight
Atlanta Bruce, St Peters School
Zoe Mercer, Diocesan school for Girls
Jaime Breen, Epsom Girls Grammar School
Charlotte McKinlay, Whanganui Collegiate School
Phoebe Collier, Whanganui Collegiate School
Isabella Carter, Diocesan School for Girls
Holly Williams, St Peters School
Jane Schellekens, Epsom Girls Grammar School
Coxswain – Sarah Simpson, Baradene College
Coach – Tyler Scott
Girl’s Coxed Four
Charlotte McKinlay, Whanganui Collegiate School
Phoebe Collier, Whanganui Collegiate School
Atlanta Bruce, St Peters School
Holly Williams, St Peters School
Coxswain – Sarah Simpson, Baradene College
Coach – Tyler Scott
Girl’s Coxless Pair 1
Jane Schellekens, Epsom Girls Grammar School
Jaime Breen, Epsom Girls Grammar School
Coach – Tyler Scott
Girl’s Coxless Pair 2
Zoe Mercer, Diocesan school for Girls
Isabella Carter, Diocesan School for Girls
Coach – Tyler Scott
Girl’s Coxed Quad
Alice Fahey, Wellington Girls College
Courtney Ryan, Tauranga Girls College
Bailey Morrison, Hauraki Plains College
Holly Chaafe, Mount Albert Grammar School
Coxswain – Fanni Meron, Diocesan School for Girls
Coach – Sean Durkin
Girl’s Double
Courtney Ryan, Tauranga Girls College
Bailey Morrison, Hauraki Plains College
Coach – Sean Durkin
Girl’s Single 1
Holly Chaafe, Mount Albert Grammar School
Coach – Sean Durkin
Girl’s Single 2
Alice Fahey, Wellington Girls College
Coach – Sean Durkin
Boy’s Coxed Eight
Blair Ellis, Hamilton Boys High School
Beckham Raffan, Hamilton Boys High School
Xavier Smidt, Sacred Heart College
Max Burggraaf, Sacred Heart College
Hugh Marshall, Auckland Grammar School
Fergus Matla, Auckland Grammar School
Henry Windhager, Lindisfarne College
Tait Wilson, Hamilton Boys High School
Coxswain – Kieran Joyce, Hamilton Boys High School
Coach – Jo Shotter
Boy’s Coxed Four
Blair Ellis, Hamilton Boys High School
Beckham Raffan, Hamilton Boys High School
Henry Windhager, Lindisfarne College
Tait Wilson, Hamilton Boys High School
Coxswain – Kieran Joyce, Hamilton Boys High School
Coach – Jo Shotter
Boy’s Coxless Pair 1
Xavier Smidt, Sacred Heart College
Max Burggraaf, Sacred Heart College
Coach – Jo Shotter
Boy’s Coxless Pair 2
Hugh Marshall, Auckland Grammar School
Fergus Matla, Auckland Grammar School
Coach – Jo Shotter
Boy’s Coxed Quad
Evan Williams, Takapuna Grammar School
Blake Hogan, Whanganui Collegiate School
Harry Fitzpatrick, St Peters College
Arie Magasiva, St Patricks College
Coxswain - Jack Cresswell, Westlake Boys High School
Coach – Megan Glenn
Boy’s Double
Blake Hogan, Whanganui Collegiate School
Harry Fitzpatrick, St Peters College
Coach – Megan Glenn
Boy’s Single 1
Evan Williams, Takapuna Grammar School
Coach – Megan Glenn
Boy’s Single 2
Arie Magasiva, St Patricks College
Coach – Megan Glenn
Manager
Olivia Ling
South Island Team
Girl’s Coxed Eight
Rosa Jones, Rangi Ruru Girls School
Samantha Vance, Rangi Ruru Girls School
Emma Jarvie, Craighead Diocesan School
Isabelle Bartlett, Craighead Diocesan School
Rosa Foster, St Margaret's College
Lucy Botting, St Margaret's College
Gabriella Goodenbour, Christchurch Girls High School
Emily Bowden, Christchurch Girls High School
Coxswain – Sophie Pye, Rangi Ruru Girls School
Coach – Oliver Tyro
Girl’s Coxed Four
Rosa Foster, St Margaret's College
Lucy Botting, St Margaret's College
Gabriella Goodenbour, Christchurch Girls High School
Emily Bowden, Christchurch Girls High School
Coxswain – Sophie Pye, Rangi Ruru Girls School
Coach – Oliver Tyro
Girl’s Coxless Pair 1
Rosa Jones, Rangi Ruru Girls School
Samantha Vance, Rangi Ruru Girls School
Coach – Oliver Tyro
Girl’s Coxless Pair 2
Emma Jarvie, Craighead Diocesan School
Isabelle Bartlett, Craighead Diocesan School
Coach – Oliver Tyro
Girl’s Coxed Quad
Molly Clayton, Timaru Girls’ High School
Nicole Campbell, Cashmere High School
Skye Morton, Dunstan High School
Ella Smith, Nelson College for Girls
Cox – Charlotte Menzies, Marian College
Coach – Brian Smith
Girl’s Double
Skye Morton, Dunstan High School
Ella Smith, Nelson College for Girls
Coach – Brian Smith
Girl’s Single 1
Molly Clayton, Timaru Girls’ High School
Coach – Brian Smith
Girl’s Single 2
Nicole Campbell, Cashmere High School
Coach – Brian Smith
Boy’s Coxed Eight
Ben Farrell, St Andrews College
Louie Murden, St Andrews College
Angus Lill, Christchurch Boys’ High School
Oli Taylor, Christchurch Boys’ High School
Ben MacGregor, St Bedes College
Angus Kenny, John McGlashan College
Jose DeSousa, Christchurch Boys’ High School
Henry Woelders, Christchurch Boys’ High School
Coxswain – Julia Coppens, Christchurch Girls’ High School
Coach – Liam Smith
Boy’s Coxed Four
Angus Lill, Christchurch Boys’ High School
Oli Taylor, Christchurch Boys’ High School
Ben MacGregor, St Bedes College
Angus Kenny, John McGlashan College
Coxswain – Julia Coppens, Christchurch Girls’ High School
Coach – Liam Smith
Boy’s Coxless Pair 1
Ben Farrell, St Andrews College
Louie Murden, St Andrews College
Coach – Liam Smith
Boy’s Coxless Pair 2
Jose DeSousa, Christchurch Boys’ High School
Henry Woelders, Christchurch Boys’ High School
Coach – Liam Smith
Boy’s Coxed Quad
Sam Lenton, Nelson College
Will Edwards, John McGlashan College
Loic Billoud, Wakatipu High School
Oliver Herron, Wakatipu High School
Coxswain – Ben Wright, St Thomas of Canterbury College
Coach – Bryce Abernethy
Boy’s Double
Sam Lenton, Nelson College
Will Edwards, John McGlashan College
Coach – Bryce Abernethy
Boy’s Single 1
Loic Billoud, Wakatipu High School
Coach – Bryce Abernethy
Boy’s Single 2
Oliver Herron, Wakatipu High School
Coach – Bryce Abernethy
Manager
Sophie Strachan