Home page Rocket Kitchen

2019 Rowing NZ U23 Team Announcement

  • 15 Apr 19

Each year Rowing NZ selects teams to represent New Zealand at the World Rowing U23 Championships, and the final 2019 team was selected at a trial held 13 April at Lake Karapiro.

2019 Rowing NZ U23 Team

To contest 2019 World Rowing U23 Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton, United States 24-28 July.

Women’s U23 Coxless Pair

Catherine Layburn (North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Grace Holland (Tauranga Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Ian Bright (coach)

Women’s U23 Coxless Four

Charlotte Spence (Auckland Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Jemma James (West End Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Ruby Willis (Petone Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Grace Watson (St Pauls Collegiate Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Ian Bright (coach)

Women’s U23 Quad

Veronica Wall (Ashburton Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Kathryn Glen (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Katie Lush (Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Laura Glen (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Matt Cameron (coach)

Men’s U23 Double (USA based athletes)

Ollie Maclean (University of California, Berkeley)

Jack Lopas (Yale University)

Coach TBC

Men’s Lightweight Double Scull

Isaac Everitt (St Georges Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Chris Stockley (West End Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Matt Cameron (coach)

Men’s Coxed Four

Flynn Watson (Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Blake Bradshaw (North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Luca Kirwan (Auckland Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Angus McFarlane (Blenheim Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Natalie Bocock (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Tom Stannard (coach)

Men’s Coxless Four

Ben Taylor (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Tom Mackintosh (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Thomas Russel (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Sam Jones (North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Tom Stannard (coach)

Men’s Quad

George Howat (Cure Boating Club, Southern RPC)

Mark Taylor (Oamaru Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Ben Kirsop (Cambridge Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Jonathan Kumarich (West End Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

John O’Connor (coach)

Team Manager

Lisa Holton