Home page Rocket Kitchen

2019 Rowing NZ Elite Single Scull and U23 Team Announcements

  • 07 Mar 19

2019 Elite Single Sculls

Emma Twigg and Robbie Manson have been selected as the women's and men's elite single scull for the 2019 international season. Mahe Drysdale remains a valuable member of the Rowing NZ team, continuing training with the Summer Squad programme and taking part in remaining elite trials 1-4 April.

Twigg and Manson will be coached by Mike Rodger.

Each year Rowing NZ selects teams to represent New Zealand at the World Rowing U23 Championships, and the 2019 team was named today at an announcement at Lake Karapiro. Today’s announcement follows a 5 day trial.

2019 Rowing NZ U23 Team

To contest 2019 World Rowing U23 Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton, United States 24-28 July.

Women’s U23 Lightweight Single Scull

Shannon Cox (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Ian Bright (coach)

Women’s U23 Quad

Veronica Wall (Ashburton Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Kathryn Glen (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Katie Lush (Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Laura Glen (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Matt Cameron (coach)

Men’s U23 Double (USA based athletes)

Ollie McLean (University of California, Berkeley)

Jack Lopas (Yale University)

Coach to be confirmed at a later date

Men’s Lightweight Double Scull

Isaac Everitt (St Georges Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Chris Stockley (West End Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Matt Cameron (coach)

Men’s Coxed Four

Flynn Watson (Waikato Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Blake Bradshaw (North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Luca Kirwan (Auckland Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Angus McFarlane (Blenheim Rowing Club, Central RPC)

Natalie Bocock (coxswain) (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Tom Stannard (coach)

Men’s Coxless Four

Ben Taylor (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Tom Mackintosh (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Thomas Russel (Avon Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Sam Jones (North Shore Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

Tom Stannard (coach)

Men’s Quad

George Howat (Cure Boating Club, Southern RPC)

Mark Taylor (Oamaru Rowing Club, Southern RPC)

Ben Kirsop (Cambridge Rowing Club, Waikato RPC)

Jonathan Kumarich (West End Rowing Club, Auckland RPC)

John O’Connor (coach)

There will be a further women’s sweep trial held at Lake Karapiro on Saturday 13 and Sunday 14 April for the following athletes:

Catherine Layburn

Charlotte Spence

Grace Holland

Grace Watson

Jemma James

Ruby Willis

*Kate Haines - subject to fitness

Team Manager

Lisa Holton