Home page Rocket Kitchen

Under 23 Selection Trial

  • 24 Feb 19

UNDER 23 NATIONAL SELECTION TRIAL

Lake Karapiro, 2-7 March

Please RSVP to Lisa Holton by text 021 445694 or email lisa@rowingnz.kiwi no later than Tuesday 26 February including your name.

If you require flights and/or accommodation, please include this information in your RSVP. Rowing New Zealand will pay for flights for South Island athletes and accommodation for North and South Island athletes if required.

Lightweights are required to weigh in every race day between 2 hours and 1 hour before their first race.Men 71kg / Women 58kg.

Women Club / RPC
Catherine Layburn North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Charlotte Spence Auckland RC, Auckland RPC
Grace Holland Tauranga RC, Waikato RPC
Grace Loveridge Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Grace Watson St Pauls Collegiate RC, Waikato RPC
Isabella Carter Avon RC, Southern RPC
Jemma James West End RC, Auckland RPC
Jessica Turfrey Hawkes Bay RC, Waikato RPC
Justine Hobbs Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC
Kate Haines* Auckland RC, Auckland RPC
Kathryn Glen Avon RC, Southern RPC
Katie Lush Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Laura Glen Avon RC, Southern RPC
Ruby Willis Petone RC, Central RPC
Shannon Cox Avon RC, Southern RPC
Sophie Egnot-Johnson North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Veronica Wall Ashburton RC, Southern RPC
Men
Angus McFarlane Blenheim RC, Central RPC
Ben Kirsop Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC
Ben Taylor Avon RC, Southern RPC
Blake Bradshaw North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Bradley Leydon Otago RC, Southern RPC
Campbell Crouch Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Fergus McSwiney Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Flynn Watson Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
George Howat Cure BC, Southern RPC
Hamish Maxwell Avon RC, Southern RPC
Harry Church Auckland RC, Auckland RPC
Jack Lopas** Yale University
Jamie Hindle-Daniels Wellington RC, Central RPC
Jonathan Kumarich West End RC, Auckland RPC
Luca Kirwan Auckland RC, Auckland RPC
Mark Taylor Oamaru RC, Southern RPC
Ollie Maclean** University of California, Berkeley
Sam Cummins Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Sam Jones North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Thomas Russel Avon RC, Southern RPC
Tom Mackintosh Avon RC, Southern RPC
Will Gilbert Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Lightweight Men
Chris Stockley West End RC, Auckland RPC
Isaac Everitt St Georges RC, Auckland RPC
Coxswain
Natalie Bocock Avon RC, Southern RPC

*Subject to fitness

** Pursuant to rule 13.3.1 of RNZ Selection Policy, J Lopas and O Maclean have been selected to represent New Zealand at the U23 World Championships, in Sarasota-Bradenton, USA, in the Men’s Double Sculls (BM2x).