Home page Rocket Kitchen

Elite National Selection Trial

  • 24 Feb 19

ELITE NATIONAL SELECTION TRIAL

Lake Karapiro, 28 March – 4 April

All athletes and coxswains who were not in Summer Squad are to RSVP to Lisa Holton by text or email no later than Tuesday 26 February.

Lightweights are required to weigh in every race day between 2 hours and 1 hour before their first race.Men 74.5kg / Women 61kg.

Women Club / RPC
Beth Ross Petone RC, Central RPC
Brooke Donoghue Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Davina Waddy Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Ella Greenslade Wairau RC, Central RPC
Emma Dyke Timaru RC, Southern RPC
Emma Twigg* Hawkes Bay RC, Waikato RPC
Eve Macfarlane Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Grace Prendergast Avon RC, Southern RPC
Hannah Osborne* Te Awamutu RC, Waikato RPC
Jackie Gowler Aramoho Whanganui RC, Central RPC
Kelsey Bevan Counties-Manukau RC, Auckland RPC
Kelsi Parker Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Kelsi Walters Counties-Manukau RC, Auckland RPC
Kerri Gowler Aramoho Whanganui RC, Central RPC
Kirstyn Goodger Wairau RC, Central RPC
Lucy Spoors Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Olivia Loe Avon RC, Southern RPC
Phoebe Spoors Canterbury RC, Southern RPC
Ruby Tew Star BC, Central RPC
Samantha Voss Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC
Lightweight Women
Jackie Kiddle Star BC, Central RPC
Sophie MacKenzie Wairau RC, Central RPC
Zoe McBride Nelson RC, Central RPC
Men
Angus Macfarlane** Blenheim RC, Central RPC
Anthony Allen** Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Ben Taylor** Avon RC, Southern RPC
Brook Robertson Nelson RC, Central RPC
Cameron Crampton Timaru RC, Southern RPC
Cameron Webster** North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Chris Harris Aramoho Whanganui RC, Central RPC
Giacomo Thomas Hawkes Bay RC, Waikato RPC
Ian Seymour** Wairau RC, Central RPC
Isaac Grainger** Auckland RC, Auckland RPC
James Lassche Avon RC, Southern RPC
Joe Wright** Wellington RC, Central RPC
John Storey Avon RC, Southern RPC
Jordan Parry Tauranga RC, Waikato RPC
Lewis Hollows West End RC, Auckland RPC
Mahe Drysdale* West End RC, Auckland RPC
Matt MacDonald North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Michael Brake North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Nathan Flannery Union Christchurch RC, Southern RPC
Phillip Wilson Petone RC, Central RPC
Robbie Manson* Wairau RC, Central RPC
Sam Jones** North Shore RC, Auckland RPC
Shaun Kirkham Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Stephen Jones West End RC, Auckland RPC
Thomas Russel** Avon RC, Southern RPC
Tom Mackintosh** Avon RC, Southern RPC
Tom Murray Blenheim RC, Central RPC
Lightweight Men
Ben van Dalen Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC
Harrison Somerville Blenheim RC, Central RPC
Matthew Dunham Cambridge RC, Waikato RPC
Tristan Gregory-Hunt Wairau RC, Central RPC
Coxswains
Natalie Bocock Avon RC, Southern RPC
Caleb Shepherd Waikato RC, Waikato RPC
Sam Bosworth Avon RC, Southern RPC

*These athletes have also been invited to trial for the Elite M1x & Elite W1x, to be held in conjunction with the RNZ U23 Trial, which is to take place at Lake Karapiro from 2 to 7 March 2019.

**Stage one of the trial process for the Elite M8+ squad will commence 2 - 7 March 2019 and these athletes are invited to trial at this time.The final squad will be announced at the conclusion of the Elite Trial 29 March – 4 April.