Home page Rocket Kitchen

Men's quad win Silver

  • 11 Aug 13

The highlight of the 2013 Junior World Rowing Championships for the New Zealand team was the men’s quadruple scull winning silver in Trakai, Lithuania.

The quad combination of Mitchell Mackenzie-Mol, Benjamin Crosbie, Marty Davenport and Jack O’Leary got the better of the crews from South Africa, USA, Italy and China, but they couldn’t take the gold away from the Germans. The German crew led the race from the word go and finished in a time of 5:57.87, with New Zealand in 5:59.97; China grabbed bronze.

Three out of four New Zealand crews were in A finals yesterday, and the best result from the New Zealanders was a fourth place for the men’s coxed four and a fifth placing for both the women’s coxless four and women’s quadruple scull.

Results from the Junior World Rowing Championships 2013

Junior Men’s Quadruple Scull – Silver

Junior Men’s Coxed Four – 4th

Junior Women’s Quadruple Scull – 5th

Junior Women’s Coxless Four –5th

New Zealand crews that competed at the World Rowing Junior Championships

Junior Women’s Quadruple Scull

Zoe McBride - Kavanagh College

Brooke Donoghue - Waikato RC / Waikato RPC

Hannah Bailey - Woodford House

Ashlee Caskie - Auckland Rowing Club

Coach: John O’Connor

Junior Women’s Coxless Four

Holly Greenslade - St Margarets College

Eloise Dowse - Cambridge RC / Waikato RPC

Emma Dyke - Craighead Diocesan

Alice Darry - St Margarets College

Coach: Mark Stallard

Junior Men’s Coxed Four

Ryan Rasmussen - Hamilton Boys High School

Alexander Bardoul - Hamilton Boys High School

Cameron Webster - Westlake Boys High School

Callum Ross - Auckland Grammar School

Cox: Jonny Brown - Auckland Grammar School

Coach: Bruce Jones

Junior Men’s Quadruple Scull

Mitchell Mackenzie-Mol - Queen Charlotte College

Benjamin Crosbie - St Andrews College

Marty Davenport - Westlake Boys High School

Jack O’Leary - Kavanagh College

Coach: Dan Kelly

Junior Men’s Reserve

Edwin Laver - Napier Boys High School

Josh Little - Auckland Grammar School

Coach: Bruce Jones

Junior Women’s Reserve

Danelle Murphy - Cambridge RC / Waikato RPC

Coach: John O’Connor