2024 U19 Trialist Announcement
The following athletes are invited to attend the 2024 U19 trials at Lake Karāpiro from 18 – 24 April.
The cost to attend the trial is $900, flights will be arranged for South Island/Lower North Island athletes if required.
All athletes are asked to make contact via email to Maxine Hughes (maxine@rowingnz.kiwi) no later than Tuesday 26 March, 12pm to either accept or decline the trial.
U19 Women
Alice Ferguson, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Coco Flood, St Margaret’s College
Ella Barr, Wellington Girls’ College
Emma Bagrie, Wellington Girls’ College
Emma Spittle, Oamaru Rowing Club
Isabel Melville, Waikato Diocesan
Kate Ryall, Christchurch Girls’ High School
Lily Curnow, Mount Albert Grammar School
Madeline Cox, Aramoho Whanganui Rowing Club
Mila van Rensburg, Marlborough Girls’ College
Olivia Tattersfield, Mount Albert Grammar School
Poppy Wyndham, Cashmere High School
Sophie Gibson, Ashburton College
Stevie Mabey, Epsom Girls’ Grammar School
Tegan Negus, John Paul College
Tegan O’Dwyer, Cambridge High School
U19 Men
Angus Loe, John McGlashan College
Bede Giera, St Bede’s College
Ben Allan, Timaru Boys’ High School
Charlie Butterfield, St Andrew’s College
Dylan McConnell, Hamilton Boys’ High School
Ethan Steyn, Hamilton Boys’ High School
Finn Houghton, Auckland Grammar School
Franklin Baron, St Peter’s College, Auckland
Harry Bentley, St Peter’s College, Auckland
Harry Galvan, Christchurch Boys’ High School
Jack Pitts, St Andrew’s College
James Dimock, Macleans College
James Martin, Canterbury Rowing Club
Jimmy Middleditch, Cashmere High School
Joshua Bartlett, Timaru Boys’ High School
Luke Hickling, Avon Rowing Club
Luke Sanders, Mount Albert Grammar School
Marley King Smith, Dunstan Arms Rowing Club
Matt O’Meara, John McGlashan College
Matthew Glen, Avon Rowing Club
Max Jarvie, Mount Albert Grammar School
Payo O’Sullivan, Timaru Boys’ High School
Thomas Woodgate, St Bede’s College
Will Milne, Hamilton Boys’ High School
Xavier Small, Wakatipu High School
Zachary Brownlee, Hamilton Boys’ High School
U19 Coxswains
Hunter Rowland, Whanganui Collegiate School
Samuel Fisher, Auckland Grammar School