Home page Rocket Kitchen

2017/18 Summer Squad

  • 11 Oct 17

Congratulations to athletes who have been invited into Rowing New Zealand’s Summer Squad.

A noticeable omission from the announcement is two time Olympic medalist Rebecca Scown. Rebecca has decided to take a 12 month break from the sport to pursue personal interests overseas and will be reviewing her rowing commitments during 2018. Rebecca has been a leading athlete in Rowing New Zealand’s High Performance Programme since 2006 and was in this year’s Bronze medal winning Women’s Eight at the recent World Championships in Sarasota-Bradenton.

Women RPC / Club
Amy Mills Auckland RPC, Auckland RC
Ashlee Rowe Auckland RPC, North Shore RC
Beth Ross Central RPC, Petone RC
Brooke Donoghue Waikato RPC, Waikato RC
Charlotte Spence Auckland RPC, Auckland RC
Davina Waddy Southern RPC, Canterbury RC
Ella Greenslade Central RPC, Wairau RC
Ellie Jeurissen Auckland RPC, West End RC
Emma Dyke Southern RPC, Timaru RC
Georgia Perry Waikato RPC, Cambridge RC
Grace Prendergast Southern RPC, Avon RC
Hannah Osborne Waikato RPC, Te Awamutu RC
Jackie Gowler Central RPC, Aramoho Whanganui RC
Jackie Kiddle Central RPC, Star BC
Kelsey Bevan Auckland RPC, Counties Manukau RC
Kelsi Parker Waikato RPC, Waikato RC
Kelsi Walters Auckland RPC, Auckland Grammar RC
Kerri Gowler Central RPC, Aramoho Whanganui RC
Kirstyn Goodger Central RPC, Wairau RC
Lucy Spoors Southern RPC, Canterbury RC
Olivia Loe Southern RPC, Avon RC
Phoebe Spoors Southern RPC, Canterbury RC
Ruby Tew Central RPC, Star BC
Zoe McBride Central RPC, Nelson RC
Men RPC / Club
Alex Kennedy Waikato RPC, Te Awamutu RC
Anthony Allen Waikato RPC, Waikato RC
Brook Robertson Central RPC, Nelson RC
Caleb Shepherd Waikato RPC, Waikato RC
Cameron Crampton Southern RPC, Timaru RC
Cameron Webster Auckland RPC, North Shore RC
Charlie Rogerson Waikato RPC, Tauranga RC
Chris Harris Central RPC, Aramoho Whanganui RC
Drikus Conradie Waikato RPC, Waikato RC
Giacomo Thomas Auckland RPC, Hawkes Bay RC
Isaac Grainger Auckland RPC, Auckland RC
Jack O’Leary Central RPC, Picton RC
James Lassche Southern RPC, Avon RC
Jamie Hunter Central RPC, Wellington RC
Joe Wright Central RPC, Wellington RC
John Storey Southern RPC, Avon RC
Jordan Parry Waikato RPC, Tauranga RC
Lewis Hollows Auckland RPC, West End RC
Mahe Drysdale Auckland RPC, West End RC
Matthew Dunham Waikato RPC, Cambridge RC
Michael Brake Auckland RPC, North Shore RC
Nathan Flannery Southern RPC, Union Christchurch RC
Paddy McInnes Waikato RPC, Hawkes Bay RC
Phillip Wilson Central RPC, Petone RC
Robbie Manson Central RPC Wairau RC
Sam Bosworth Southern RPC, Avon RC
Shaun Kirkham Waikato RPC, Waikato RC
Stephen Jones Auckland RPC, West End RC
Tom Murray Central RPC, Blenheim RC

Notes:

  1. Official training begins from either RNZ or your home town on 24 October
  2. To ensure we have the relevant staffing on board at Karapiro for 24 October please confirm to Noel Donaldson (Men’s Head Coach) or Gary Hay (Women’s Head Coach) via email what your plans are by 18 October. Contact details for Noel and Gary are: noel@rowingnz.kiwi; 021 237-6714 / garyhay@rowingnz.kiwi; 021 801-966.
  3. All Summer Squad athletes are required at Karapiro on 30 October.
  4. New athletes relocating are to contact Lisa Holton via email if assistance with accommodation or transport is required lisa@rowingnz.kiwi; 021 445-694.
  5. Additional athletes may be added to the Summer Squad in January 2018.